Privacy

Ararat College is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. This Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.  We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

Information We Collect
● Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs      and other communication data.
● Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you  register for information. 
● Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.


Third Party Links
You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access To Information
Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

User Information
This  site may require visitors to provide personal information when they engage in online activities such as registering online for education activities, completing online forms and feedback.  Personal information collected may include a visitor’s first and last name, postal address, email address, telephone and fax numbers.

Your Consent
By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of information as outlined in the above documentation. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Internet risks

There are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the internet as it is not a secure medium. Do not provide any secure personal information online such as a password or credit card number or information that you wish to keep confidential. 
Ararat College has made every effort to implement security policies, rules and measures to protect your information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration and destruction.

Cookies and web scripts

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers. Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.
Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
All computers have the ability to automatically accept or decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which determines how to deal with cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

For more information, see:

  • Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Victoria) or

  • Privacy Victoria

  • Ararat College Privacy Policy

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy.  Please do not hesitate to contact us

Ararat College Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Ararat College and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Ararat College. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Ararat College takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Principal :                                    Ellie McDougall
Acting Assistant Principal :       Emma Henry
General Office hours:                8.15 am  to  4.30 pm   Monday to Friday

Ararat College is committed to Child Safety (Ministerial Order No.870) and takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the safety of our students is paramount.